Overview
Two-year CPSP subspecialty residency in orbit and oculoplastic surgery at SIOVS Hyderabad for ophthalmologists who have passed FCPS-II.
The programme
- Training type
- Subspecialty training programme
- Specialty associations
- Not yet verified
- Learning format
- Not yet verified
- Duration
- 2 years
- Start
- July 2026 session
- Positions
- Not stated on the official page
- Accreditation
- College of Physicians and Surgeons Pakistan (CPSP) residency programme
- Department
- Not yet verified
Eligibility and visa
- Eligibility
- MBBS from PMDC-recognised institution; valid PMDC registration; passed FCPS-II Ophthalmology; overseas graduates require qualification equivalence
- Qualification requirement
- MBBS from a PMDC-recognised institution; passed FCPS-II in Ophthalmology
- Citizenship requirement
- Not yet verified
- Practice location requirement
- Not yet verified
- Membership requirement
- Not yet verified
- Eligibility restrictions
- Conditional: foreign graduates must produce degree equivalence; the prospectus does not guarantee acceptance for every nationality
- Language
- Not yet verified
- Teaching language
- Not yet verified
- Clinical language
- Not yet verified
- International applicants
- Conditional: foreign graduates must produce degree equivalence; the prospectus does not guarantee acceptance for every nationality
- Licence requirement
- Valid PMDC registration; FCPS-II Ophthalmology qualification registered with PMDC
- Visa route
- Not yet verified
- Visa sponsorship
- Not yet verified
- Visa support
- Not stated on the official page
How to apply
- Deadline
- 10 June 2026 for July 2026 entry; later intake not verified
- Application method
- Application form downloadable from www.siovs.edu.pk; enquiries dir.acd@siovs.edu.pk
- Documents
- Photographs; MBBS degree/transcript; PMDC registration; FCPS-II congratulation letter; house-job certificates; domicile and CNIC; employer NOC for in-service applicants (confirm alternative documentation for international applicants)
- Contact
- dir.acd@siovs.edu.pk
Funding and costs
- Tuition / fees
- Not yet verified
- Application fee
- Not yet verified
- Stipend / salary
- Not yet verified
- Scholarship
- Not yet verified
- Funding
- Not stated on the official page
Intakes
- July 2026 entry: recorded closed on 2026-10-11. Application deadline: 2026-06-10
- Later intake: recorded unverified on 2026-10-11.
Sources and verification
https://siovs.edu.pk/wp-content/uploads/2026/05/UPDATED-PG-PROSPECTUS-2026.pdfhttps://siovs.edu.pk/academics/https://siovs.edu.pk/wp-content/uploads/2026/05/Advertiment.pdf
Evidence by field
- Training type: confirmed; checked 2026-10-11. Source 1
- Duration: confirmed; checked 2026-10-11. Source 1
- Qualification requirement: confirmed; checked 2026-10-11. Source 1
- Eligibility: confirmed; checked 2026-10-11. Source 1
- International applicants: confirmed; checked 2026-10-11. Source 1
- Licence requirement: confirmed; checked 2026-10-11. Source 1
- Documents: confirmed; checked 2026-10-11. Source 1
- Contact: confirmed; checked 2026-10-11. Source 1
- Deadline: confirmed; checked 2026-10-11. Source 1
- Eligibility restrictions: confirmed; checked 2026-10-11. Source 1 Derived from International applicants.