Overview
Psychiatric care across general medical, surgical and neurological services. One-year advanced training for qualified psychiatrists; the published 2026 intake is historical.
The programme
- Training type
- Subspecialty training programme
- Specialty associations
- Not yet verified
- Learning format
- Advanced post-MD subspecialty training based at NIMHANS, Bengaluru; Psychiatric care across general medical, surgical and neurological services.
- Duration
- 1 year
- Start
- 1 July 2026 in the historical prospectus; next intake unverified
- Positions
- 2026 prospectus: 1 Institute Support and 1 Sponsored Category seats; not a current vacancy count
- Accreditation
- Not stated on the checked official programme page
- Department
- Psychiatry
Eligibility and visa
- Eligibility
- MD or DNB in Psychiatry; maximum age 45 at commencement; entrance-test qualifying mark 50%
- Qualification requirement
- MD or DNB in Psychiatry; qualifying institution must meet the recognition requirement in the prospectus
- Citizenship requirement
- Not stated on the checked official programme page
- Practice location requirement
- Not stated on the checked official programme page
- Membership requirement
- Not stated on the checked official programme page
- Eligibility restrictions
- Sponsored/deputed seats require qualifying employer sponsorship; this is not immigration sponsorship
- Language
- Not stated on the checked official programme page
- Teaching language
- Not stated on the checked official programme page
- Clinical language
- Not stated on the checked official programme page
- International applicants
- Not stated on the checked official programme page
- Licence requirement
- Not stated on the checked official programme page
- Visa route
- Not stated on the checked official programme page
- Visa sponsorship
- Not stated on the checked official programme page
- Visa support
- Not stated on the checked official programme page
How to apply
- Deadline
- 31 March 2026 in the tentative July 2026 calendar; later intake unverified
- Application method
- One common PDF in Psychiatry entrance examination and one application fee for the 14 Psychiatry-department courses; choose a course by merit and availability at counselling; confirm next call through NIMHANS admissions
- Documents
- Not stated on the checked official programme page
- Contact
- +91 80 26995250
Funding and costs
- Tuition / fees
- 2026 prospectus fee INR 58,450, excluding hostel charges; application fee is separate
- Application fee
- Not stated on the checked official programme page
- Stipend / salary
- 2026 Institute Support basic pay INR 67,700 per month; no institute emoluments for sponsored/deputed or employer-paid trainees
- Scholarship
- Not stated on the checked official programme page
- Funding
- 2026 terms: Institute Support trainees receive basic pay; sponsored/deputed or employer-paid trainees receive no institute emoluments
Intakes
- July 2026 prospectus — tentative historical calendar: recorded closed on 2026-10-11. Application deadline: 2026-03-31; Starts: 2026-07-01
- Later intake: recorded unverified on 2026-10-11.
Sources and verification
https://nimhansbkt.demo-appiness.com/prodnimhans/documents/pdf_documents/Prospectus%20AY%2026-27%20July%202026%20Session.pdf#page=31https://nimhansbkt.demo-appiness.com/prodnimhans/documents/pdf_documents/Prospectus%20AY%2026-27%20July%202026%20Session.pdf#page=23https://nimhansbkt.demo-appiness.com/prodnimhans/documents/pdf_documents/Prospectus%20AY%2026-27%20July%202026%20Session.pdf#page=9https://www.nimhans.ac.in/academics/admissions
Evidence by field
- Duration: confirmed; checked 2026-10-11. Source 1 Source 2 Source 3 Source 4
- Start: confirmed; checked 2026-10-11. Source 1 Source 2 Source 3 Source 4
- Deadline: confirmed; checked 2026-10-11. Source 1 Source 2 Source 3 Source 4
- Eligibility: confirmed; checked 2026-10-11. Source 1 Source 2 Source 3 Source 4
- International applicants: not stated; checked 2026-10-11. Source 1 Source 2 Source 3 Source 4
- Accreditation: not stated; checked 2026-10-11. Source 1 Source 2 Source 3 Source 4
- Application method: confirmed; checked 2026-10-11. Source 1 Source 2 Source 3 Source 4
- Positions: confirmed; checked 2026-10-11. Source 1 Source 2 Source 3 Source 4
- Funding: confirmed; checked 2026-10-11. Source 1 Source 2 Source 3 Source 4
- Visa support: not stated; checked 2026-10-11. Source 1 Source 2 Source 3 Source 4
- Licence requirement: not stated; checked 2026-10-11. Source 1 Source 2 Source 3 Source 4
- Language: not stated; checked 2026-10-11. Source 1 Source 2 Source 3 Source 4
- Learning format: confirmed; checked 2026-10-11. Source 1 Source 2 Source 3 Source 4
- Tuition / fees: confirmed; checked 2026-10-11. Source 1 Source 2 Source 3 Source 4
- Visa sponsorship: not stated; checked 2026-10-11. Source 1 Source 2 Source 3 Source 4
- Documents: not stated; checked 2026-10-11. Source 1 Source 2 Source 3 Source 4
- Contact: confirmed; checked 2026-10-11. Source 1 Source 2 Source 3 Source 4
- Citizenship requirement: not stated; checked 2026-10-11. Source 1 Source 2 Source 3 Source 4
- Qualification requirement: confirmed; checked 2026-10-11. Source 1 Source 2 Source 3 Source 4
- Practice location requirement: not stated; checked 2026-10-11. Source 1 Source 2 Source 3 Source 4
- Membership requirement: not stated; checked 2026-10-11. Source 1 Source 2 Source 3 Source 4
- Eligibility restrictions: confirmed; checked 2026-10-11. Source 1 Source 2 Source 3 Source 4
- Clinical language: not stated; checked 2026-10-11. Source 1 Source 2 Source 3 Source 4
- Teaching language: not stated; checked 2026-10-11. Source 1 Source 2 Source 3 Source 4
- Application fee: not stated; checked 2026-10-11. Source 1 Source 2 Source 3 Source 4
- Stipend / salary: confirmed; checked 2026-10-11. Source 1 Source 2 Source 3 Source 4
- Scholarship: not stated; checked 2026-10-11. Source 1 Source 2 Source 3 Source 4
- Visa route: not stated; checked 2026-10-11. Source 1 Source 2 Source 3 Source 4
- Specialty: confirmed; checked 2026-10-11. Source 1 Source 2 Source 3 Source 4
- Subspecialty: confirmed; checked 2026-10-11. Source 1 Source 2 Source 3 Source 4
- Training type: confirmed; checked 2026-10-11. Source 1 Source 2 Source 3 Source 4
- Last verified: confirmed; checked 2026-10-11. Source 1 Source 2 Source 3 Source 4
- Department: confirmed; checked 2026-10-11. Source 1 Source 2 Source 3 Source 4
- State or region: confirmed; checked 2026-10-11. Source 1 Source 2 Source 3 Source 4